IT Brief New Zealand logo
Technology news for New Zealand's largest enterprises

Data Privacy news stories

Story image
Phishing
Google reveals new safety and security measures for users
Google's new measures include automatic two step verification, virtual cards and making it easier to remove contact information on Google Search results.
Story image
GDPR
90% of companies still not compliant with data privacy acts
As of 31 March 2022, 90% of companies are not fully compliant with CCPA and CPRA Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) requirements.
Story image
APAC
Trust over data privacy hits rock bottom in APAC - survey
Imperva finds half of APAC respondents would stop using a company's services following a serious data breach - the highest number globally
Story image
ProtonVPN
Over a quarter of people have had data breached - survey
A new Proton survey has explored online data protection habits and reveals how common data breaches are.
Story image
Data Privacy
New research reveals data privacy still a big worry for Kiwis
New Zealanders are becoming increasingly worried about their personal data privacy, according to a new InternetNZ survey.
Story image
Cybersecurity
MATRIXX and Google Cloud team up to take on customer privacy
Software company MATRIXX will be partnering with Google Cloud to facilitate the use of its cloud-native MATRIXX Digital Commerce Platform.
Story image
Accounting
Blackline achieves ISO/IEC certifications for security & data privacy
“Achieving ISO/IEC 27018 and 27701 certifications reaffirms our longstanding commitment to comply with information security protocol."
Story image
Data Protection
The GDPR and NZ: Why this relationship is so important to the future of data privacy in Aotearoa
In 2018, a new unprecedented data privacy law took the EU and, by association, the rest of the world by storm.
Story image
Data Privacy
Kiwis have a strong distrust over how companies use their personal data
The majority of New Zealanders are concerned about data privacy, with 53% stating companies are requesting too much personal information.
Story image
Gartner
Uptick in privacy-driven spending reflects growing importance of data protection worldwide
Customer demand is driving a mandate for digital ethics in businesses, resulting in more legislation to protect data privacy and data security.
Story image
Privacy Commissioner
Privacy Commissioner John Edwards tipped for top role as UK Information Commissioner
“While this consideration reflects the expertise of the Commissioner, it also reflects the work of the strong and stable team within the Office... and the results they have achieved for privacy in New Zealand.” 
Story image
Trade Me
Trade Me hands less customer info over to authorities according to Transparency Report
Trade Me says it works hard to keep 'scumbags' off its site, but it also wants to protect customer privacy.
Story image
consumer data right
Consumer data right overdue, but privacy crucial, advocates warn
Consumer advocates say the time is right to allow individuals and companies greater access to the data that is held about them, but warn privacy issues, impacts for Māori and what the new law actually covers need to be considered carefully.
Story image
dotdigital
dotdigital achieves ISO 27701 certification
Omnichannel marketing solution provider dotdigital has announced that it has been awarded ISO 27701 certification.
Story image
Customer experience
Organisations increasing CX investments must also combat privacy and security — IDC
The data analyst company says these companies must also build trusted data initiatives by increasing the capabilities required for digital trustworthiness.
Story image
Data Privacy
Are you GDPR compliant?
While the GDPR is established in the European Union, businesses of all sizes across the globe need to comply if they meet certain criteria.
Story image
Cyber attacks
Waikato DHB won't face fines for data breach, but may face liability - Privacy Commissioner
Waikato District Health Board will not be fined for patient data being hacked, but it may face liability if harm is caused from it, the Privacy Commissioner says.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Huge gap in workforce privacy, 63% of organisations want employee privacy, only 34% achieve it
A new report highlights a significant gap in workforce privacy, 63% of IT professionals wanting to protect employee privacy but only 34% of organisations effectively doing so.
Story image
Cybercrime
Trade secret protection rapidly rising up the corporate agenda
Corporates fear cybercrime and employee leaks are the biggest risks to protecting trade secrets.
Story image
Printers
How organisations can protect their print privacy in a digital world
Learning how to better protect the data used and stored by organisations’ print systems is in their best interests for the company’s future success.
Story image
Privacy
4 out 5 people do not want personal data collected or shared without consent
"People are willing to support measures that stop companies from collecting and selling their personal data."
Story image
Data Protection
Data privacy software market to almost double between 2020 and 2025
Research from IDC has revealed that worldwide revenues of data privacy management software grew by 46.1% year-over-year in 2020.
Story image
Cybersecurity
BlackLine achieves ISO/IEC 27017:2015 security compliance
BlackLine follows information security standards in cloud services, supported by policies that enforce data security and privacy.
Story image
Privacy
Mistrust amongst online shoppers over data privacy fears
Much of this mistrust resides in how companies are perceived to be using customer data.